Morenia ocellata 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Geoemydidae

Scientific Name: Morenia ocellata
Species Authority: (Duméril & Bibron, 1835)
Common Name(s):
English Burmese Eyed Turtle, Swamp Turtle, Peacock Turtle, Bengal Eyed Terrapin
French Emyde à ocelles de Birmanie, Tortue de Birmanie
Spanish Galápago Ocelado de Birmania
Emys ocellata Duméril & Bibron, 1835

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
This listing was based on market trends; food market turnover was 10 tons per day during peak season in 1996–97, but then it disappeared from the markets in 1998 (B. Chan and R. Kan, pers. comms.).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population trend is considered to be declining based on food market turnover. In 1996–97 this species represented 10 tons/day during the peak season, but then disappeared from markets in 1998.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix I.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2016. Morenia ocellata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13873A97373774. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided