Mops niveiventer 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Mops niveiventer
Species Authority: Cabrera & Ruxton, 1926
Common Name(s):
English White-bellied Mops Bat, White-bellied Free-tailed Bat
French Tadaride à ventre blanc
Mops angolensis subspecies niveiventer Cabrera & Ruxton, 1926
Mops chitauensis Hill, 1937
Tadarida niveiventer (Cabrera & Ruxton, 1926)
Taxonomic Source(s): ACR. 2014. African Chiroptera Report 2014. African Bats, Pretoria. Available from
Taxonomic Notes: Koopman (1993) suggested that niveiventer is possibly a subspecies of demonstrator, however, it is currently considered a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Cotterill, F.P.D
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in Central Africa and parts of Southern Africa. It has been recorded from eastern Angola, southern Democratic Republic of the Congo, northern Zambia, Rwanda, northern Mozambique and possibly from Malawi. Previous records from Madagascar and Botswana are now considered to be erroneous (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Mozambique; Rwanda; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a locally common species that can be found in large colonies of up to hundreds of individuals within buildings, but is more often present in smaller numbers.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with mature Miombo woodland. Roosting takes place in hollow trees and buildings.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is locally threatened in parts of its range, often through general deforestation and the conversion of suitable habitat by shifting agricultural practices.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place for this species. It is not known if the species is present within any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution and systematics of this species.

Citation: Cotterill, F.P.D. 2008. Mops niveiventer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13845A4357855. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided