Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tadarida midas

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MOLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Tadarida midas
Species Authority: (Sundevall, 1843)
Common Name(s):
English Midas Free-tailed Bat
Synonym(s):
Mops midas (Sundevall, 1843)
Mops midas (A. Grandidier, 1869) subspecies miarensi
Mops unicolor (A. Grandidier, 1870)
Taxonomic Notes: Although miarensi has previously been considered a subspecies endemic to the island of Madagascar (Simmons 2005), Ratrimomanarivo et al. (2007) found no distinctive or taxonomically definitive differences between populations of Tadarida midas occurring on the African continent and Madagascar.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jenkins, R.K.B., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H., Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W.,Cotterill, F.P.D. & Fahr, J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its widespread but patchy distribution. The species is locally hunted and persecuted but it is not thought to be declining fast enough to place it in a higher category of threat.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread lowland, savanna species ranges from West Africa eastwards to East Africa and southwards into southern Africa. It has been recorded from the Arabian Peninsula (found in hollow trees). It is present on Madagascar, where it is generally distributed in the drier western and southern habitats of the island below 150 m asl (Ratrimomanarivo et al. 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Kenya; Madagascar; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally considered to be rare. In southern Africa it is gregarious, and occurs in colonies numbering hundreds (Skinner and Smithers, 1990). Roosts of this species in West and Central Africa are unknown. In Madagascar, no large colonies have been found and it is thought to be a locally common species with a patchy distribution. The maximum recorded colony was near Amboasary of 600 individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an open aerial species of woodland and lowland savanna, with most records from the southern part of its range associated with major rivers and extensive swamps (Smithers 1983; Dunlop 1999). In Madagascar it is found in dry woodland and savanna habitats (Ratrimomanarivo et al. 2007). The species prefers roosting in total darkness as evidenced by a roost in Maun, Botswana that was located in an attic (Smithers 1983). It has also been observed roosting in long, narrow cracks in trees and in the joints of a concrete bridge (Smithers 1983; Dunlop 1999). In Madagascar, captures of this species have been from roosts in buildings (within crevices between cement walls or bricks), within the leaves of coconut palms, in large tree hollows and shallow rock crevices, and it does not appear to be associated with deep cave day-roosts (Goodman and Cardiff 2004; Andriafidison et al. 2006; Rakotonandrasana and Goodman 2007; Ratrimomanarivo et al. 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is thought to be locally threatened by general persecution, collection for food and habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is a need to protect large trees and other known roosting sites for this species (this does not apply to populations on Madagascar). In Madagascar, it is known from Beza Mahafaly and Zombitse-Vohibasia National Parks.

Citation: Jenkins, R.K.B., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H., Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W.,Cotterill, F.P.D. & Fahr, J. 2008. Tadarida midas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided