Map_thumbnail_large_font

Monophyllus plethodon

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PHYLLOSTOMIDAE

Scientific Name: Monophyllus plethodon
Species Authority: Miller, 1900
Common Name(s):
English Insular Single-leaf Bat, Insular Single Leaf Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Includes luciae and frater; see Schwartz and Jones (1967), Hall (1981), and Timm and Genoways (2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Rodriguez, A. & Dávalos, L.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because its presumed large population, and because its habitat is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Lesser Antilles from Anguilla to St. Vincent and Barbados. There are fossils records from Puerto Rico (Simmons, 2005). It is known from sea level to 550 m (Schwartz and Jones, 1967). It is not found in Puerto Rico (Rodriguez-Herrera pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Barbados; Dominica; Guadeloupe; Martinique; Montserrat; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Possibly extinct:
Puerto Rico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on population.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been collected in a variety of situations. The area where it occurs was described as a steep and wooded ravine near sugar cane fields; also it was trapped in banana groves, across a trail that separated wood-lands from a Theobroma grove, and in dense rainforest. It roosts in caves. Females taken on Dominica between March and April were gravid (Homan and Jones, 1975).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Mining and tourism in the caves.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Fond in protected areas.

Citation: Rodriguez, A. & Dávalos, L. 2008. Monophyllus plethodon. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided