Monodelphis scalops 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Monodelphis scalops
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1888)
Common Name(s):
English Long-nosed Short-tailed Opossum
French Opossum-musaraigne à tête rouge
Spanish Colicorto de Cabeza Roja

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-06-25
Assessor(s): Vieira, E. & Brito, D.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M.
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, occurrence in a number of protected areas and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in southeastern Brazil, including the States of Espirito Santo (southern portion), Rio de Janeiro, Sao Paulo and Santa Catarina. It has also been reported for Argentina (Pine and Handley Jr. 2008, Flores et al. 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered uncommon (GMA Brazil) but may be more common than surveys suggest due to inadequate sampling (Viera and Brito pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in lowland Atlantic humid coastal forest (Eisenberg and Redford 1999, Emmons and Feer 1997). Activity is predominantly terrestrial and crepuscular.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats. Habitat loss is a threat in parts of this species' range and some subpopulations are in decline.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Vieira, E. & Brito, D. 2015. Monodelphis scalops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T13700A22170939. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided