Map_thumbnail_large_font

Monodelphis emiliae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Monodelphis emiliae (Thomas, 1912)
Common Name(s):
English Emilia's Short-tailed Opossum
French Opossum-musaraigne d´Émilie

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-06-25
Assessor(s): Patton, J.L. & Percequillo, A.R.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It is found discontinuously south of the Amazon river in eastern Perú to central Brazil (Eisenberg and Redford 1999, Pine and Handley Jr. 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Peru
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Loss of habitat will most probably have caused a decline in the population. It is apparently rare and known from only a few individuals and localities (Emmons and Feer 1997).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found only in terra firme forest (Patton et al. 2000), from sea level to 300 m asl (Patton pers. comm.). It is found around fallen logs in lowland evergreen rainforest (Eisenberg and Redford 1999, Emmons and Feer 1997). Activity is predominantly terrestrial and crepuscular.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is presumed to occur in several protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Patton, J.L. & Percequillo, A.R. 2015. Monodelphis emiliae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T13694A22170338. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided