Trachypithecus cristatus ssp. vigilans 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Trachypithecus cristatus ssp. vigilans
Species Authority: (Miller, 1913)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Silvery Lutung, Silvered Langur, Silvered Monkey, Silvered Leaf Monkey
French Budeng
Spanish Langur Crestado
Trachypithecus pullata (Thomas & Wroughton, 1909)
Trachypithecus rutledgii (Anderson, 1878)
Trachypithecus ultima (Elliot, 1910)
Trachypithecus pruinosus (Desmarest, 1822)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Nijman, V. & Meijaard, E.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
This subspecies is considered Critically Endangered due its restricted range (it occurs only on Serasen Island which is only 62 km2), and the extent and quality of its habitat is continuing decline because of deforestation.

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Nijman, V. & Meijaard, E. 2008. Trachypithecus cristatus ssp. vigilans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136918A4349919. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided