Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cephalophus ogilbyi ssp. brookei 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Cephalophus ogilbyi ssp. brookei
Species Authority: Thomas, 1903
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Brooke's Duiker
French Céphalophe de Brooke
Taxonomic Notes: Treated as a distinct species by Grubb and Groves (2001) and Grubb (2005), but here provisionally retained as a subspecies of Ogilby's Duiker following Wilson (2001) and Kingdon (2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-07
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. & Mallon, D.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because fewer than 10,000 mature individuals are estimated to exist and a continuing 10% decline in 14 years (three generations) is projected due to loss of primary forest cover and intensive poaching and snaring in many parts of the range. Rarely recorded in bushmeat markets and camera trap surveys. Numbers may in fact be low enough to qualify for Endangered under criterion C.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Brooke's Duiker is endemic to the Upper Guinea Forest of West Africa, ranging from Sierra Leone to south-west Ghana. In Sierra Leone it is only confirmed in Outamba-Kilimi NP and Lalehun (Grubb et al. 1998, East 1999). In Liberia it has been recorded in the east and south east in Sapo NP, Grebo National Forest and Krahn-Bassa National Forest (East (1999). In Côte d'Ivoire it is known from Taï NP, Cavally-Gouin Classified Forest and adjacent sites in the south west; it is suspected to have occurred in Songan-Tamin-Mabi-Yaya forests in the south-east (East 1999). In Ghana it has been recorded only in forests of the south-west; it disappeared from Bomfobiir and Owabi Wildlife Sanctuaries (East 1999), but was observed in Kakum by Wilson (2001). There is a report from the Ziama-Diécké forests in south-east Guinea (East 1999) but this has not been confirmed.

It appears to be scarce everywhere and records are few, but it is easily confused with Bay Duiker C. dorsalis and may be more widespread (East 1999).

For map, see species account.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Liberia; Sierra Leone
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:East (1999) estimated a total of 5,000 individuals based on a density of 2.0/km2 where it was common and 0.2/km2 elsewhere. Considered scarce in all parts of the range and there are few confirmed records. Brooke's Duiker is suspected to be declining.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:5000Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species prefers primary forest but has been recorded in areas of mixed high/secondary or logged forest (East 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):4.6

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is hunted for bushmeat.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is hunted for bushmeat throughout all or most of its range. Loss of high forest to logging and conversion to agriculture is also a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed in CITES Appendix II (as Cephalophus brookei). Occurs in several protected areas (Outamba-Kilimi NP (Sierra Leone); Sapo NP (Liberia); Taï NP (Côte d'Ivoire) and Kakum NP (Ghana).

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2016. Cephalophus ogilbyi ssp. brookei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136902A50198130. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided