Otolemur crassicaudatus ssp. crassicaudatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Galagidae

Scientific Name: Otolemur crassicaudatus ssp. crassicaudatus
Species Authority: (É. Geoffroy, 1812)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English South African Thick-tailed Galago

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bearder, S.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Least Concern as the subspecies is relatively widespread and common, present in a number of well-managed protected areas, and there are no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Bearder, S. 2008. Otolemur crassicaudatus ssp. crassicaudatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136881A4348193. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided