Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cephalophus ogilbyi ssp. ogilbyi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Cephalophus ogilbyi ssp. ogilbyi
Species Authority: (Waterhouse, 1838)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Ogilby's Duiker

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-07
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. & Mallon, D.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because the population numbers an estimated 12,000 animals total (less than 9,000 mature individuals), and continues to decline in the face of ongoing bushmeat hunting and habitat loss on Bioko and its mainland range, such that a decline of 10% in 14 years (three generations) is likely to be easily met.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Occurs in two populations, one on the mainland and the other on the island of Bioko (Equatorial Guinea).

In Nigeria  it occurs east of the Cross River, including in Cross River NP, and west of the river in Upper Orashi Forest Reserve (East 1999). In Cameroon it is known only in the south-west including Korup NP (East 1999).

Distribution on Bioko once probably covered the whole island but has been reduced to about half of that, mainly in areas far from human habitation and disturbance (East 1999).

For map, see species assessment.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko); Nigeria
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2260
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:East (1999) estimated a population of 12,000, based on densities of 10.0/km2 on Bioko, 2.0/km2 where they were common, and 0.2/km2 elsewhere. Estimates of annual offtake were 4000 from the whole island and 2250 from an area of 160 km2 (Kingdon 2013).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:9000Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in lowland forest on the mainland and also in montane forest and the Schefflera zone on Bioko, up to 2260 m or above (East 1999, Kingdon 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):4.6

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is hunted for bushmeat throughout its range.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is hunted for bushmeat throughout most of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed on CITES Appendix II. Occurs in several protected areas: Cross River NP and Upper Orashi Forest Reserve (Nigeria); Korup NP (Cameroon) and Gran Caldera de Luba and Pico Basile reserves (Bioko).

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2016. Cephalophus ogilbyi ssp. ogilbyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136878A50198096. . Downloaded on 29 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided