Papio ursinus ssp. griseipes 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Papio ursinus ssp. griseipes
Species Authority: Pocock, 1911
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Grey-footed Chacma Baboon
Papio ursinus ssp. chobiensis Roberts, 1932
Taxonomic Source(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hoffmann, M. & Hilton-Taylor, C.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Least Concern as the subspecies is widespread, abundant, and there are no major threats believed to be resulting in a range-wide decline of the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Hoffmann, M. & Hilton-Taylor, C. 2008. Papio ursinus ssp. griseipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136870A4347814. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided