Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus mitis ssp. doggetti
Species Authority: Pocock, 1907
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Doggett’s Blue Monkey
Taxonomic Notes: Groves (2005) recognized Cercopithecus doggetti as a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kingdon, J. & Butynski, T.M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
C. m. doggetti occurs in a region where habitat loss is of major concern due to expanding human settlements and agricultural areas. However, it is also found in several important conservation areas where it is well protected, and there is currently no reason to believe that it is experiencing declines that would warrant listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Kingdon, J. & Butynski, T.M. 2008. Cercopithecus mitis ssp. doggetti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136861A4347475. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided