Map_thumbnail_large_font

Papio ursinus ssp. ursinus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CERCOPITHECIDAE

Scientific Name: Papio ursinus ssp. ursinus
Species Authority: (Kerr, 1792)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Southern Chacma Baboon
Synonym(s):
Papio ursinus subspecies occidentalis Goldblatt, 1926
Papio ursinus subspecies orientalis Goldblatt, 1926
Papio ursinus subspecies ruacana Shortridge, 1942

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hoffmann, M. & Hilton-Taylor, C.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the subspecies is widespread, abundant, and there are no major threats believed to be resulting in a range-wide decline of the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Hoffmann, M. & Hilton-Taylor, C. 2008. Papio ursinus ssp. ursinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided