Map_thumbnail_large_font

Perodicticus edwardsi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Lorisidae

Scientific Name: Perodicticus edwardsi
Species Authority: Bouvier, 1879
Common Name(s):
English Milne-Edwards's Potto, Central Potto
Synonym(s):
Perodicticus potto ssp. edwardsi Bouvier, 1879
Perodicticus potto ssp. faustus Thomas, 1910
Pseudopotto martini Schwartz, 1996
Taxonomic Source(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Taxonomic Notes: Classified by Groves (2001) as a subspecies of Perodicticus potto and assessed in 2008 as a subspecies, but molecular and genetic studies have shown it to be a distinct species (Mittermeier et al. 2013). There appears to be significant variation among individuals collected from Cameroon and elsewhere, and it is believed that subspecies of P. edwardsi may be found with further research. One of these may be the smaller form P. faustus, described by Thomas in 1910 from the Congo Basin and treated here as a synonym.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F., Butynski, T.M., Kingdon, J., Bearder, S. & Pimley, E.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as this species is widespread and common. It may be declining in some areas, but there is no evidence of a significant range-wide population decline that would warrant listing in a higher category of threat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Occurs from the Niger River in Nigeria east through Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea (not found on Bioko), Congo, and then south of the Congo River through the Democratic Republic of the Congo as far east as Irneti and as far south as Angola. Occurs from sea level up to about 1,500 m asl.

Pseudopotto martini
, originally described as a new genus but here included in the synonymy of P. edwardsi, is currently known only from one skeleton (which came from a specimen that died at Zurich Zoo) and two skulls, as well as some undocumented sightings, around Mount Kupe, Cameroon, at 820-940 m altitude. However, this animal was never observed once on Mt Kupe during the course of two years of field work (E. Pimley pers. comm.), and only P. edwardsi (some with long tails) were recorded.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola, Angola, Cabinda); Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea (Equatorial Guinea (mainland)); Gabon; Nigeria
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is widespread and common. Density averages 8 – 10 animals/km² at Makokou, in north-east Gabon (Charles-Dominique 1977) and 4.7 animals/km² in mixed secondary forest and farm bush on Mt. Kupe, Cameroon (Pimley 2002).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits all strata of lowland and montane tropical moist forest, swamp forest, and other lowland forest types. It is commonest in secondary and colonizing forests, and along the margins of these forests. Its diet shows distinct seasonal variation: gums are dominant during drier periods, with insects, snails, and fruits (such as figs, Musanga, Parinari, Uapaca, and Myrianthus) taken during the rains. Milne-Edwards's Pottos are solitary animals, but do display some degree of sociality (Pimley et al. 2005; AMJP). Charles-Dominique (1977) recorded females ranging over 3-9 ha, and males over 9-40 ha with their ranges overlapping that of one or more females; however, Pimley et al. (2005; IJP) found no significant difference in the range area of pottos between males (mean = 30.6 ha ± 2.97) and females (mean = 31.5 ha ± 7.25). The females give birth to one young annually. Wild pottos in Gabon lived to at least nine years of age (Charles-Dominique 1977).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Milne-Edwards's Pottos are known to be widespread in secondary and primary forests, and even in disturbed forest near human habitation. There are probably no major threats resulting in a range-wide population decline, but localized declines are likely taking place due to habitat loss from clear-cutting and intensive agriculture, and from hunting.    

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (as P. potto). This species is present in many protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Oates, J.F., Butynski, T.M., Kingdon, J., Bearder, S. & Pimley, E. 2016. Perodicticus edwardsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136852A91992507. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided