Perodicticus potto ssp. potto 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Lorisidae

Scientific Name: Perodicticus potto ssp. potto
Species Authority: (Müller, 1766)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Western Potto
Perodicticus potto Thomas, 1910 subspecies juju

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F., Butynski, T.M., Kingdon, J., Bearder, S. & Pimley, E.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Least Concern as this subspecies is widespread and common. It may be declining in some areas, but there is no evidence of a significant range-wide population decline that would warrant listing in a higher category of threat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Oates, J.F., Butynski, T.M., Kingdon, J., Bearder, S. & Pimley, E. 2008. Perodicticus potto ssp. potto. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136847A4346742. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided