Map_thumbnail_large_font

Marmosops ocellatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Marmosops ocellatus (Tate, 1931)
Common Name(s):
English Spectacled Slender Opossum

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-17
Assessor(s): Tarifa, T.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in central and eastern Bolivia, east of the Andes mountains, in the lowlands of Santa Cruz Department (Voss et al. 2004), as well as western Brazil (Cáceres et al. 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is the most commonly trapped small marsupial in Santa Cruz, from the base of the Andes to the Brazilian frontier (Voss et al. 2004).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is widespread in the Cerrado, in the provinces of Navarro and Maldonado; however, in this region it has only been trapped in closed-canopy forests, not in the typical Cerrado habitat (savanna woodlands or shrubland) (Voss et al. 2004). It is believed that this species will be found in the parts of Santa Cruz that receive 1,000 to 1,500 mm of annual rainfall (Voss et al. 2004). This species is nocturnal, arboreal and terrestrial, and solitary. It feeds on insects and fruit. It is found in mature, disturbed, and secondary forests.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): For this species there are no major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from some protected areas.

Citation: Tarifa, T. 2016. Marmosops ocellatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136842A22178618. . Downloaded on 22 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided