|Scientific Name:||Pteropus intermedius|
|Species Authority:||K. Andersen, 1908|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Future research will probably show that P. intermedius is a synonym of P. giganteus. The species taxonomic status is in need of revision.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Bates, P. & Bumrungsri, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Data Deficient as there is no recent information on the population status, threats or ecology of this species. The taxonomic status of this species is dubious and it is probable that future research will lead to its inclusion as a synonym of P. giganteus.
|Range Description:||This species occurs in southern Myanmar (Amherst, near Moulmein) and central Thailand.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species was last recorded in Thailand in 1970 (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.). Presumably, a small viable population remains in southeast Myanmar (P. Bates pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species has been seen roosting in tall, well-established trees in urban areas. It flies many kilometres to feed on wild and cultivated fruits.|
|Major Threat(s):||Major threats to this species are unknown, although it is hunted for food and controlled as a pest in some areas, and is also affected by disturbance of roosts but the significance of these threats is not known.|
This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, abundance, and status of this species. Protection of roosting sites is a priority for the conservation of this species.
|Citation:||Bates, P. & Bumrungsri, S. 2008. Pteropus intermedius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136841A4345868.Downloaded on 25 April 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|