Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteropus intermedius

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PTEROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Pteropus intermedius
Species Authority: K. Andersen, 1908
Common Name(s):
English Andersen's Flying Fox
Taxonomic Notes: Future research will probably show that P. intermedius is a synonym of P. giganteus. The species taxonomic status is in need of revision.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P. & Bumrungsri, S.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as there is no recent information on the population status, threats or ecology of this species. The taxonomic status of this species is dubious and it is probable that future research will lead to its inclusion as a synonym of P. giganteus.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in southern Myanmar (Amherst, near Moulmein) and central Thailand.
Countries:
Native:
Myanmar; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species was last recorded in Thailand in 1970 (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.). Presumably, a small viable population remains in southeast Myanmar (P. Bates pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been seen roosting in tall, well-established trees in urban areas. It flies many kilometres to feed on wild and cultivated fruits.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this species are unknown, although it is hunted for food and controlled as a pest in some areas, and is also affected by disturbance of roosts but the significance of these threats is not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, abundance, and status of this species. Protection of roosting sites is a priority for the conservation of this species.


Citation: Bates, P. & Bumrungsri, S. 2008. Pteropus intermedius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided