Map_thumbnail_large_font

Callicebus aureipalatii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES PITHECIIDAE

Scientific Name: Callicebus aureipalatii
Species Authority: Wallace, Gómez, Felton & Felton, 2006
Common Name(s):
English Madidi Titi Monkey
Spanish Lucachi
Taxonomic Notes: This recently described species shows physical similarities to members of the cupreus group, but its distribution borders that of members of the moloch and donacophilus groups (Wallace et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Wallace, R.B., de La Torre, S. & Veiga, L.M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern as there are no current major threats resulting in a significant range-wide decline of the species with a significant portion of its known range currently in protected areas in Bolivia and Peru.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Callicebus aureipalatii was recently described from the western lowlands of Bolivia (Wallace et al. 2006) from the piedmont forest at the base of the Andes in the south into lowland humid riverine and floodplain forests. Primate surveys indicate that it occurs on the western side of the Río Beni (Wallace et al. 2006; Martinez and Wallace 2007, unpubl.). The eastern and northern distributional limits require further study. Preliminary data indicate that the species is not a Bolivian endemic, with localities stretching into southern Peru until at least the Tambopata River (Ayala pers. comm. to R. Wallace, November 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in floodplain forest and piedmont forest on the lower hills of the Andes (less than 500 m asl). More common in more dense forest with a higher density of lianas (R. Wallace, pers. obs.). S. De La Torre (pers. comm.) is currently analyzing the results of a six-month behavioural ecology study on Callicebus aureipalatii at the Hondo River study site within the Madidi protected area. Preliminary analyses suggest home ranges of between 17 and 25 hectares for two study groups with more than 30 plant species consumed (S. De La Torre pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Occasionally hunted, usually for fishing bait. However, hunting databases from several indigenous communities in the region hardly include this species. There is a general threat of habitat destruction related to road development, planned hydrocarbon exploration and exploitation, and proposed biodiesel development. Proposed dams may also affect portions of known distribution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in the Madidi National Park and Natural Area of Integrated Management in Bolivia, and the Tambopata National Reserve and Bahuaja-Sonene National Park in Peru. Providing these protected areas remain intact, the conservation status of this species is not an immediate concern. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Wallace, R.B., de La Torre, S. & Veiga, L.M. 2008. Callicebus aureipalatii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided