Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anourosorex assamensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Anourosorex assamensis
Species Authority: Anderson, 1875
Common Name(s):
English Assam Mole Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included within Anourosorex squamipes (Hutterer 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to northeastern India with a known distribution range in Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur and Nagaland (Hutterer 2005). It has a wide distribution in the region and ranges in altitude from 1,500 to 3,100 m asl (Molur et al. 2005).
Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little information available on the abundance of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from a variety of natural and modified habitats. It is found in both subtropical and tropical montane forest, it has been reported from stony escarpments, and has even been found in sewage lines (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present within any protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, breeding biology and general ecology of this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Molur, S. 2008. Anourosorex assamensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided