Peropteryx trinitatis 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Emballonuridae

Scientific Name: Peropteryx trinitatis
Species Authority: Miller, 1899
Common Name(s):
English Trinidad Dog-like Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This species has been previously confused with Peropteryx macrotis (Simmons and Voss, 1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-28
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of a lack of information on biology, ecology and population status of this species, there are also continuing uncertainties about its distribution.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Trinidad and Tobago, Aruba Isl. (Netherlands Antilles), Grenada, Venezuela, Margarita Isl. (Venezuela), French Guiana, Guyana, and northern Brazil (Simmons 2005, Hood and Gardner 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Aruba; Brazil; French Guiana; Grenada; Guyana; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is poorly known and considered by Emmons and Feer (1997) to be rare everywhere in its geographic range. However, this species may be confused with P. macrotis and so may be less rare than previously thought. It can be common, for example in caves in Venezuela (Hood and Gardner 2008); Brosset and Charles-Dominique (1991) mentioned finding a roost in the vicinity of Cayenne, French Guiana, containing over 100 individuals. As an aerial insectivore, it may be underrepresented in mistnet sampling, but can be more easily captured at roost sites.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Very little is known on the natural history of this species. Roosts are in hollow trees and in hollow rotten logs on the ground (Eisenberg 1989) or under overhanging banks (Emmons and Feer 1997). Handley (1976) reported P. trinitatis roosting in rocks, caverns, and houses in Venezuela. Most (75%) were taken in dry areas; others were taken in savannah, pasture, yards, swamp, and evergreen forest; all at elevations under 400 m. Also found in caves in the Llanos in Venezuela (Lim pers. comm.). This is an aerial insectivore of background cluttered space. Distributional limits are still poorly known (Lim pers. comm.).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats for this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Surveys are needed to confirm the distribution of the species. Need to review museum specimens of P. macrotis to confirm whether or not actually correspond to this species.

Citation: Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S. 2016. Peropteryx trinitatis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136790A22035534. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided