Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis melanorhinus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis melanorhinus Merriam, 1890
Common Name(s):
English Dark-nosed Small-footed Myotis
Taxonomic Notes: Included in leibii or ciliolabrum by various authors, but see van Zyll de Jong (1985). Reviewed by Holloway and Barclay (2001), who treated it as a subspecies of ciliolabrum.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-29
Assessor(s): Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution (although it seem uncommon), occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed from British Columbia (Canada) south to Central Mexico and east to west Oklahoma (USA) (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada; Mexico; United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Although this bat occurs in a wide range (Ceballos and Oliva 2005), they are not common everywhere.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Hibernates in caves for periods of 5 months, starting at the end of November to the beginning of April (Ceballos and Oliva 2005). These small bats are typically found in conifer forests and other habitats that receive moderate moisture (Holloway and Barclay 2001). This species feeds on a variety of small flying insects. Prey includes moths, flies, beetles, and bugs. Foraging flight is slow and maneuverable; this small bat is often seen foraging among trees and over water.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats throughout the species' geographic range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Inside its wide range it is possible to find several protected areas where its populations are relatively secure. Until recently, it has been listed under M. ciliolabrum, and therefore some basic ecological information may not properly pertain to this species. This distinction should be assessed to have a clear understanding of its populations and threats.

Citation: Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. 2017. Myotis melanorhinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T136784A22033542. . Downloaded on 19 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided