Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cryptotis tamensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Cryptotis tamensis Woodman, 2002
Common Name(s):
English Tamá Small-eared Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: There is a report of one individual from the Venezuelan side of the Serrania de Perija (Duarte and Viloria 1992) as well as one individual from the Colombian side (Carlos Delgado pers. comm.) that may represent this species or an undescribed species (Woodman 2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-11
Assessor(s): Woodman, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, although its current known range is less than 20,000 km², it is assumed to occur in suitable habitat in the surrounding region, there are no threats to its known habitat, it appears to be adaptable to some disturbance of its habitat, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Tamá highlands in western Táchira state in Venezuela, and from southeastern Norte de Santander to northeastern Santander, in Colombia, at elevations from 2,385 to 3,330 m (Woodman and Péfaur 2008). According to Woodman (2008) there have not been appropriate surveys in the mountains to the north and south of the known distribution in the Eastern Cordillera of Colombia, however, the species probably occurs more widely than is currently known.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2385
Upper elevation limit (metres):3329
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This relatively newly described species is only known from few specimens and population trends are still unknown (Woodman 2008), and this situation continues today (Quiroga-Carmona pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Specific aspects of the biology of this species are unknown and these are important to determine its conservation status and possible threats of extinction (Quiroga-Carmona et al. 2015). This species inhabist Lower Montane Wet Forest, Montane Wet Forest, and Montane Rain Forest life zones, at elevations from 2,385 to 3,330 m (Woodman 2002). Most individuals of this species were found in dense cloud forests with abundant epiphytes, although some were captured in agricultural pasture and disturbed cloud forest (Osgood 1912, Handley 1976).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):0-1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There have been no evaluations to determine the threats that specifically affect this species. In this case, the main threat would be produced by the advance of deforestation for agricultural and cattle activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from at least one protected area, El Tamá National Park, in Venezuela.

Citation: Woodman, N. 2017. Cryptotis tamensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T136780A22283717. . Downloaded on 19 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided