Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex maritimensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Sorex maritimensis
Species Authority: Smith, 1939
Common Name(s):
English Maritime Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Sorex maritimensis was formerly included in Sorex arcticus; it was recognized as a distinct species by Stewart et al. (2002), Baker et al. (2003), and Hutterer (in Wilson and Reeder 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Woodman, N., Reid, F. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because its range is considerably greater than 20,000 km², although it is considered to be relatively rare, it does occur in a number of protected areas, and its population is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Nova Scotia and New Brunswick, Canada (Stewart et al. 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Canada
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is considered to be relatively rare (van Zyll de Jong 1983).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no information specific to this species available, however, Sorex arcticus from which this species was recently split, is most commonly found in grass-sedge marshes, wet meadows, and other moist openings in and adjacent to boreal forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species' habitat is rare and fragmented (Herman and Scott 1992). Its habitat is vulnerable to changes that may result from global warming; and is also vulnerable to flooding, and shrews may be stressed by the absence of snow cover (Herman and Scott 1992).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes several protected areas. However, this species has only a small range in Nova Scotia and New Brunswick and it is considered rare, conservation measures may be required.

Citation: Woodman, N., Reid, F. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.) 2008. Sorex maritimensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided