Harpyionycteris celebensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Harpyionycteris celebensis
Species Authority: Miller & Hollister, 1921
Common Name(s):
English Sulawesi Harpy Fruit Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2d ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Suyanto, A., Kingston, T. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Vulnerable, because although relatively widespread, it is uncommon, and apparently no longer found in some markets for sale, and this is thought to be an indication that the species has undergone a decline of at least 30% over the past 15 years due to pressures of hunting.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Sulawesi, Indonesia. It is also found in Soloi on Buton island in Indonesia. It occurs from sea level up to 2,120 m asl or probably higher.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2120
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is not common. In 2002, three individuals were captured at a single locality.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It seems to require good forest, but has also been recorded from cocoa plantations. Soloi individuals were caught over a river in undisturbed forest. Roosting habits are not known, but this species is not likely to be a cave dweller.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Hunting for sale at market, and forest loss due to expanding agriculture and logging represent major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known to occur in Domoga-bone National Park.

Citation: Hutson, A.M., Suyanto, A., Kingston, T. & Helgen, K. 2008. Harpyionycteris celebensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136776A4338386. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided