Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scotophilus marovaza 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Scotophilus marovaza Goodman, Ratrimomanarivo & Randrianandrianina, 2006
Common Name(s):
English Marovaza House Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Recently described by Goodman et al. (2006) from specimens in four localities of western Madagascar.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-31
Assessor(s): Monadjem, A., Cardiff, S.G., Rakotoarivelo, A.R., Jenkins, R.K.B. & Ratrimomanarivo, F.H.
Reviewer(s): Piraccini, R.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is widely distributed in lowland areas of western Madagascar, there are no major threats, and its survival is not dependent on the conservation of intact forests.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from a wide area of western Madagascar from near Morondava in the south, to the holotype locality at Marovaza in the north near Mahajanga (Goodman et al. 2006; Rakotoarivelo and Randrianandriananina 2007). Goodman et al. (2006) suspect that S. marovaza is distributed across much of western lowland Madagascar although specimen evidence for this is still lacking (Goodman et al. 2005). Current records are from below 200 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):200Lower depth limit (metres):5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is very little information on this species. Only singletons are known from two of the four sites from which it has been recorded (Goodman et al. 2006). It has been found in small roosting colonies (< 5 individuals) in huts made from palm leaves (Ratrimomanarivo and Goodman 2005).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species roosts synanthropically in dense layers of palms leaves (Bismarckia nobilis) that form roofing material for small huts in western Madagascar (Ratrimomanarivo and Goodman 2005). It has been suggested that these palms are the natural roosting habitat for this species and the bats have adapted to using the dead leaves on roofs (Ratrimomanarivo and Goodman 2005). It is distributed within areas of savanna grassland and dry deciduous forest but knowledge of feeding sites are lacking. Rakotoarivelo and Randrianandrianina (2007) mist netted S. marovaza in degraded forests and near villages in western Madagascar.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):5.62

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known. It is a widely distributed species and is tolerant of habitat disturbance (Goodman et al. 2006; Rakotoarivelo and Randrianandriananina 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Given the wide distribution of this species and occurrence in heavily disturbed habitats there are no pressing conservation measures. However, it should be noted that prevalence for synanthropic roosts does not automatically indicate a bat species is not of conservation concern. Furthermore, it should be noted that S. marovaza was not found in many of the sites surveyed for bats in western Madagascar (Goodman et al. 2005) which included areas from where it is suspected of being present (Goodman et al. 2006). Additional field studies are therefore needed to elucidate its range, local abundance and habitat needs, but this is not a conservation priority (Goodman et al. 2006).

Citation: Monadjem, A., Cardiff, S.G., Rakotoarivelo, A.R., Jenkins, R.K.B. & Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. 2017. Scotophilus marovaza. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T136774A22034361. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided