Cryptotis tropicalis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Cryptotis tropicalis
Species Authority: (Merriam, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English Tropical Small-eared Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon was until recently considered a subspecies of parva, but is included in Hutterer (2005), and hence here as a species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Woodman, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient as it has only recently been elevated to species status, and there is an absence of recent information on its population status, threats, and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from the eastern highlands of Chiapas, Mexico, east and south into the highlands of Belize and Guatemala (Hutterer 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Guatemala; Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is not well studied, it is known from only a few specimens and localities.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits high elevation tropical rainforest plains and slopes. This shrew is nocturnal, but sporadically active during both night and day. It is terrestrial and makes tiny runways through grass or uses larger runways made by rodents. The diet includes insect larvae, centipedes and earthworms (Whitaker 1974 as C. parva).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agricultural and urban development are potential threats to this species, but this requires confirmation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in some protected areas such as El Triunfo (Chiapas) in Mexico.

Citation: Woodman, N. 2008. Cryptotis tropicalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136757A4336006. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided