Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lasiurus insularis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Lasiurus insularis
Species Authority: Hall & Jones, 1961
Common Name(s):
English Cuban Yellow Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly this species was included in L. intermedius (Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-10-24
Assessor(s): Mancina, C.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Contributor(s): Silva, G. and Rodriguez Duran, A.
Justification:
Cuban Yellow Bat is a range-restricted species, known from less than five locations in Cuba. Its area of occupancy is less than 700 km². A continuing decline is inferred from habitat loss, due to rapid changes reducing availability of preys. Its exposed and very specific roosts (on palms) could led the species be highly vulnerable to tropical storms. The species is listed as Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Cuba (Simmons 2005), but its distribution is rather scattered (Mancina 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cuba
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:700Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:217994
Number of Locations:5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Apparently it shows solitary roosting, mostly on palms of the genus Thrinax (Mancina 2012). On this regard, Lasiurus insularis is similar to other species in the genus, which roost on tree foliage.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is poorly known; its ecology and biology must be similar to that of Lasiurus intermedius. It has been reported as inhabiting palm groves of the genus Thrinax (Mancina 2012). It is an extract insect-feeder (mainly Coleoptera, Homoptera and Diptera). Some pregnant females have been reported in May (Silva-Taboada 1979).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Based on its ecology and behaviour, and its exposed roosts (on palms) the species could be highly vulnerable to tropical storms and changes in prey availability associated to habitat loss (Mancina 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research actions are needed, including locating new populations, long-term monitoring and further data on its reproduction and ecology. It is found in protected areas, but it shows small populations locally. A detailed description of its roosts and how the species related to its surrounding habitat is also necessary.

Citation: Mancina, C. 2016. Lasiurus insularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136754A22036556. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided