Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura brunnea

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura brunnea
Species Authority: Jentink, 1888
Common Name(s):
English Thick-tailed Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly included in C. fuliginosa (Jenkins 1982). It was revised by Ruedi (1995), who treated C. brunnea and C. pudjonica as distinct subspecies.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunde, D., Ruedas, L. & van Strien, N.J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species range covers the islands of Java and Bali, in Indonesia (Hutterer 2005). Among other places, it has been recorded from: Tijbodas, in west Java (Jentink 1890) at altitudes up to 1,500 m (Ruedi 1995) asl; Mount Pangerango at an altitude of 1,000 m asl (Jentink 1890); and Poedjon, in east Java, at an altitude of 1,200 m (Sody 1936). Kitchener et al. (1994) recorded specimens from Bali.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known. It is known from rather few records.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is little information available about the ecology and habitat preferences of this species. It has been recorded in mid-montane areas, in primary and secondary forest. It is not known whether or not it can adapt to disturbed habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known, although, if it cannot adapt to anthropogenic habitats, it is likely to be threatened by habitat loss, especially for agriculture, timber and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is likely to occur in several protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species.

Citation: Lunde, D., Ruedas, L. & van Strien, N.J. 2008. Crocidura brunnea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided