Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura baluensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura baluensis Thomas, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Kinabalu Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Ruedi (1995) and Corbet and Hill (1992) considered the species as distinct.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-12
Assessor(s): Clayton, E. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Lunde, D.P., Ruedas, L. & Meijaard, E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, because it has a wider range that originally thought, has been found in a variety of habitats, is found within a protected area, and has no major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Mount Kinabalu (Sabah, Malaysia), at altitudes between 1,600-3,700 m asl (Hutterer 2005), and from grassland in Kelabit Highlands above 1,000 m asl (Phillipps 2016).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):3700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is described as locally common in cloud forest on Kinabalu (Phillipps 2016).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in montane forest (Lim Boo Liat and Heyneman 1968). It is replaced at lower elevations by C. foetida. This species seems to be rather tolerant of habitat disturbance, and can be found in both primary forests as well as degraded, secondary forests and scrub. In Kelabit Highlands the species inhabits grassland (Phillips 2016).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species, other than its restricted range, and the possible impacts of climate change of a species restricted to high elevations. It is known from a protected area.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Kinabalu National Park. Further studies are needed on the distribution, abundance, natural history, threats and conservation needs of this species.

Citation: Clayton, E. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Crocidura baluensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136726A22300422. . Downloaded on 24 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided