Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura ramona

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura ramona
Species Authority: Ivanitskaya, Shenbrot & Nevo, 1996
Common Name(s):
English Negev Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: The species differs in chromosome number and some cranial characteristics from Crocidura suaveolens.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R., Amori, G. & Shenbrot, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
C. ramona is endemic to the eastern Mediterranean; to date it has only been recorded in Israel. It is very likely to be more widespread in the region than currently known and there are no known threats at present. More data on range population densities and trends, and potential threats would be useful for a future reassessment, but it is currently assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: So far, Crocidura ramona is known only from Israel (Ivanitskaya et al. 1996). It is found in three regions: Mizpe Ramon and Sede Boqer in the Negev Desert, and Sartaber at the northern edge of the Judean Desert (Ivanitskaya et al. 1996). It is likely that the species occurs more widely in the region than currently known (i.e., in Jordan where similar habitats and Crocidura species have not been well surveyed) (G. Shenbrot pers. comm). The three locations in which the species occur are rocky desert areas at altitudes between 200 and 950 metres above sea level.
Countries:
Native:
Israel
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: During general trapping for rodents, lizards and insects in the Central Negev, between 1993 and 1995, seven specimens were collected (Ivanitskaya et al. 1996).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. ramona is known from the central Negev desert, Israel (Ivanitskaya et al. 1996). It is caught either in or near to dry river beds with Retama and Tamarix vegetation or near to dry river beds with dense Atriplex vegetation. During surveys no other Crocidura species were found to be co-occuring with C. ramona, the only other shrew which it was found together with was Suncus etruscus (Ivanitskaya et al. 1996). From 1999 to 2006 no specimens have been found; this is likely to be due to poor precipitation leading perhaps to lower populations and/or making the species more difficult to capture as it enters deeper soil layer (G. Shenbrot pers. comm). It is a naturally rare habitat specialist.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Current threats to the species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Of the six known localities, this species has been found in five protected areas.

Citation: Hutterer, R., Amori, G. & Shenbrot, G. 2008. Crocidura ramona. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided