Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex orizabae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Sorex orizabae
Species Authority: Merriam, 1895
Common Name(s):
English Orizaba Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Sorex orizabae was included as a subspecies of vagrans by Hennings and Hoffmann (1977), and later included as a subspecies of oreopolus by Junge and Hoffmann (1981), but most recently is considered a separate species by Carraway (2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Álvarez Castañeda, S.T., Matson, J., Castro-Arellano, I., Woodman, N. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known in Mexico from high elevations in the states of Federal District, México, Michoacán, Morelos, Puebla, Tlaxcala and Veracruz (Carraway, 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not an uncommon species (Neal Woodman pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found only at high elevations, in montane valleys bordering pine forests and above the treeline in talus slopes (Carraway, 2007). It is tolerant of habitat modification, and has been found in coffee plantations (Sergio Ticul Alvarez pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether it occurs in any protected areas.

Citation: Álvarez Castañeda, S.T., Matson, J., Castro-Arellano, I., Woodman, N. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Sorex orizabae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided