Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis macropus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Myotis macropus
Species Authority: (Gould, 1855)
Common Name(s):
English Large-footed Myotis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Reardon, T. & Thomson, B.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although the full global distribution of the species is still unclear, it has a wide distribution within Australia, presumed large population, and it is not believed to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Australia where it is present in along to coast from Victoria to south-east Queensland, and near Nildottie on the River Murray in South Australia (Duncan et al. 1999). It is found in the Kimberley of Western Australia (A. Burbidge pers. comm.). Populations previously identified as Myotis moluccarum (or called M. adversus) in Australia, and at least one of the records from New Guinea, have been shown to be M. macropus (Cooper et al. 2001). Given the disjunct range with M. moluccarum on islands west of New Guinea, it is possible that the Myotis populations in eastern New Guinea, and eastwards in the Melanesian islands may also all be M. macropus (or one or more other species). This species is known from sea level to 840 m, but most records below 300 m in Victoria at least (L. Lumsden pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species within its limited habitat (Richards et al. 2008).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is generally associated with wetland habitat ranging from estuaries to forest streams, large lakes, and reservoirs (Richards et al. 2008). It roosts in caves, tunnels and mines, tree hollows, under bridges and in similar habitats (Richards et al. 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although the current threats to this species are not known it is presumably susceptible to changes in water quality caused by sedimentation, chemical pollutants, and altered flow regimes. Roosting colonies may be threatened by disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in a number of protected areas. There is a need to identify and protect important roosting sites and foraging wetlands. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy and distribution, as well as abundance, natural history, and threats to this species.

Citation: Reardon, T. & Thomson, B. 2008. Myotis macropus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided