Map_thumbnail_large_font

Akodon reigi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Akodon reigi
Species Authority: González, Langguth & Oliveira, 1998
Common Name(s):
English Reig’s Akodont
Taxonomic Notes: This species could be synonymous with A. paranensis (A. Langguth pers. comm.). Subgenus Akodon, A. cursor species group sensu Rieger et al. (1995). Formerly Muridae family. Principally contrasted to A. cursor and A. serrensis; misattributed reports of this new species as A. serrensis clarified by González et al. (1998). Status and distributional limits with regard to A. mystax and especially A. paranaensis require careful review (see discussion by Pardiñas et al. 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Langguth, A. & de Oliveira, L.F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its abundance within its restricted distribution and because its habitat is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in eastern Uruguay and extreme southern Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul state) (Musser and Carleton 2005). Species range may extend northward to the southern portion of the Atlantic Forest (Gonzalez et al. 1998).
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; Uruguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is collected less frequently than others and has a patchy distribution (A. Langguth pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in dense subtropical gallery forests (Musser and Carleton 2005). In Taim, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil, species were found in abundance in swamp forest habitats, and some specimens were captured in grasslands (Gonzalez et al. 1998). Breeding season is thought to occur from spring into autumn (Gonzalez et al. 1998).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats affecting the species; its habitat is not being reduced (Gonzalez et al., 1998). Some populations may be affected by clear cutting in the future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in Taim Federal Reserve (Gonzales et al., 1998).

Citation: Langguth, A. & de Oliveira, L.F. 2008. Akodon reigi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided