Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis alcathoe 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis alcathoe
Species Authority: von Helversen & Heller, 2001
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Alcathoe Whiskered Bat, Alcathoe Myotis
French Murin d'Alcathoe
Spanish Murciélago Ratonero Bigotudo Pequeño
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in Myotis mystacinus (Kuhl, 1817); the species was differentiated (von Helversen et al. 2001) on the base of karyological, genetic and echolocation characters.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-25
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M. & Paunović, M.
Reviewer(s): Racey, P.A.
Contributor(s): Aulagnier, S., Nagy, Z., Karataş, A. & Palmeirim, J.
Justification:
European regional and Global assessment: Data Deficient (DD)
EU 28 regional assessment: Data Deficient (DD)

The species was only recently described (2001) and is known from few localities. It is not easy to identify morphologically. More localities are being reported, but no information is available on size of range and population or population trend. Consequently it is assessed as Data Deficient. Based on present knowledge the species is endemic to Europe and 90% of known locations are inside the EU.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The Alcathoe Myotis (Myotis alcathoe) was recently described and is poorly known (von Helversen et al. 2001), but current information suggests that it is endemic to central and southern Europe. It occurs in Spain, France, Switzerland, Germany, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary, Montenegro, Serbia, Bulgaria, and Greece (Ruedi et al. 2002, Benda et al. 2003, Agirre-Mendi et al. 2004, von Helversen 2004, von Helversen et al. 2006, P. Benda in litt. 2006). Recent records revealed this bat’s presence also in Austria, Poland, Belgium, Romania and the United Kingdom (Spitzenberger et al. 2008, Jan et al. 2010, Sachanowicz et al. 2012, Uhrin et al. 2014,  Nyssen et al. 2015).

 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bulgaria; Czech Republic; France; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Montenegro; Romania; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Spain; Switzerland
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species’ population size and trend are unknown. To date, ca. 15 localities are recorded in international publications (von Helversen 2001, Benda et al. 2003, von Helversen 2004). However, new localities continue to be found (EMA Workshop 2006).

 

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

According to present scarce knowledge, the Alcathoe Myotis is a tree dwelling and forest foraging species, feeding primarily on moths and nematoceran flies (Lučan et al. 2009, Danko et al. 2010). It seems to prefer old and full-grown oak forests (Lučan et al. 2009, Danko et al. 2010), but may also occur in rural gardens and urban habitats. It probably exploits underground habitats in winter. Summer colonies may number up to 80 individuals. The only known breeding colony was found in a tree hollow. 

Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):5.8

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Damage to riparian forest is believed be a threat in parts of range (von Helversen et al. 2001). Wider forest and roost tree loss may also be threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected by national legislation in most range states. There are also international legal obligations for the species' protection through the Bonn Convention (Eurobats) and Bern Convention. It is included in Annex IV of the EU Habitats & Species Directive, and some habitat protection may be provided through Natura 2000. Conservation recommendations include further research on distribution, population status and trends, ecology, habitat requirements, and threats. Measures to increase public awareness of this little-known species are also recommended.

Citation: Hutson, A.M. & Paunović, M. 2016. Myotis alcathoe. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136680A518740. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided