Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lepilemur petteri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES LEPILEMURIDAE

Scientific Name: Lepilemur petteri
Species Authority: Louis Jr., Engberg, Lei, Geng, Sommer, Randriamampionona, Randriamanana, Zaonarivelo, Andriantompohavana, Randria, Prosper. Ramaromilanto, Rakotoarisoa, Rooney & Brenneman, 2006
Common Name(s):
English Petter's Sportive Lemur
Taxonomic Notes: Tattersall (2007) has cautioned that the Lepilemur species reported by Louis et al. (2006), all diagnosed exclusively on genetic distance and all allopatric, be treated with extreme caution until supporting data are forthcoming.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-07-11
Assessor(s): Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J., Zaramody, A. & Dolch, R.
Reviewer(s): Schwitzer, C. & Molur, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Chiozza, F.
Justification:
The distribution range of Lpetteri measures 19,286 km2, and the minimum convex polygon value of the range is 39,688 km2. This extent of occurrence is severely fragmented and undergoing continuing decline in area, extent and quality of habitat. The spread of plausible values qualifies the taxon for two categories (Vulnerable and Near Threatened). The precautionary principle would recommend the taxon be listed under the higher (more threatened) category. Based on these premises, the species is listed as Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in southwestern Madagascar. Currently known only from the Beza-Mahafaly region, south of the Onilahy River and west of the Linta River. Further studies are needed to determine the northern extent of the distribution. In addition, studies should be conducted in the remaining forest regions around the Linta and Menarandra rivers to determine the range of both L. petteri and L. leucopus. Formerly, the sportive lemurs from the Beza-Mahafaly region were thought to be L. leucopus (Mittermeier et al. 2010). The extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated as less than 20,000 km2 when calculated for the distribution ranges without including the intervening incompatible zones, and less than 40,000 km2 when calculated based on the minimum convex polygon.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population numbers are in decline due to habitat loss.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: An inhabitant of spiny forest and dry forest. Presumably largely folivorous. Nocturnal and arboreal. At Beza-Mahafaly, L. petteri has been found to spend roughly 50% of the night resting and/or self-grooming, 30% feeding and 10–15% travelling. They rest significantly more and travel significantly less in the cooler, dry season. Social behaviour, vocalising, and other behaviours make up 5% of their nocturnal active time. The activity of this species does not seem to be correlated with nocturnal illumination, although the animals seem to use the highest stratum of the forest less frequently during full-moon nights (Nash 1998, 2000, 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species is threatened by habitat loss and degradation from shifting agricultural practices.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed on CITES Appendix I. The only protected area in which this species is known to occur is the Beza-Mahalafy Special Reserve, along with the adjacent classified forest.

Citation: Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J., Zaramody, A. & Dolch, R. 2014. Lepilemur petteri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided