Map_thumbnail_large_font

Akodon pervalens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Akodon pervalens
Species Authority: Thomas, 1925
Common Name(s):
English Tarija Akodont
Taxonomic Notes: This is a species complex; the relationships of sylvanus, pervalens, tartareus, varius and azarae need further consideration (Anderson, 1997). Subgenus Akodon, formerly Muridae family. Status and relationship variously recognized: named as a subspecies of A. sylvanus by Thomas (1925; as followed by Musser and Carleton, 1993); reallocated to a subspecies of A. varius by Cabrera (1961); retained as a nominal species similar to A. cursor by Myers (1989); placed as a synonym of A. serrensis by Hershkovitz (1990). Taxonomic resolution is needed. There is a paper (in rev) Jayat et al. separating this species from silvanus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dunnum, J., Vargas, J. & Bernal, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing problems with its taxonomy as well as absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements. Until the distribution of this taxa is better understood, it is suspected to be threatened by habitat conversion.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in south central Bolivia between 900 and 2100 m asl, and is assumed to extend into parts of northern Argentina (Musser and Carleton 2005). The species has not been found in Argentina.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population abundance is not known. It is known only from six localities and ten specimens in Bolivia.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The habitat requirements are not well-known in Bolivia, although it has been recorded from humid forest, chaco and a dry inter-Andean valley. It is not known if it occurs in modified areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are incompletely known, however, the habitats that it has been recorded from are highly-impacted by human activities (e.g. agriculture).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has not been recorded from any protected areas in Bolivia. Further research is needed into the taxonomy, habitat and ecology and threats to this species.

Citation: Dunnum, J., Vargas, J. & Bernal, N. 2008. Akodon pervalens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided