Map_thumbnail_large_font

Galagoides nyasae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES GALAGIDAE

Scientific Name: Galagoides nyasae
Species Authority: (Elliot, 1907)
Common Name(s):
English Malawi Galago
Taxonomic Notes: According to Grubb et al. (2003), Lawrence and Loveridge (1953) removed nyasae from the synonymy of what they called Galago senegalensis moholi, where Schwarz (1931) had placed it, but retained it as a subspecies of G. senegalensis. They recognized its differences from Galago senegalensis moholi and similarities with G. s. zanzibaricus, i.e. Galagoides zanzibaricus, in pelage, dentition and cranial proportions. After examining the type and other material in London, they included in Galago senegalensis nyasae the specimen from Thyolo (=Cholo), which Groves (2001) assigned to Galagoides sp. nov. 2. Galagoides sp. nov. 2 and what we now call Galagoides nyasae occur in very close proximity. Further information on the vocalizations, distribution and ecology of the two taxa are needed (Grubb et al. 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bearder, S.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient due to severe taxonomic uncertainty, and a lack of information on the range and population status of the form.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This little-known species has been recorded from mountains in the north-west of Mozambique close to Lake Malawi, and from Chikwawa in Malawi.
Countries:
Native:
Malawi; Mozambique
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is available. This species was identified on the basis of six specimens, and it may be synonymous with Galagoides granti.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Presumably occurs in either tropical montane or lowland forest. Also known to occur in secondary vegetation associated with tea plantations. It is presumed to give birth to one or two young per year.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on the threats to this species, but almost certainly habitat loss due to deforestation (for crops and logging) and expanding human settlement is likely to be a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. Further studies on the taxonomy, ecology and threats to this species are needed.

Citation: Bearder, S. 2008. Galagoides nyasae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided