|Scientific Name:||Pipistrellus pygmaeus|
|Species Authority:||(Leach, 1825)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Includes P. mediterraneus, formerly regarded by some authorities as a subspecies of P. pipistrellus (Simmons 2005). The genetically and morphologically distinct population of pipistrelle bats belonging to the pygmaeus genetic clade and occurring in the Cyrenaica/Libya was recently described (Benda et al. 2004) as species: Pipistrellus hanaki.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Hutson, A.M., Spitzenberger, F., Aulagnier, S., Coroiu, I., Karataş, A., Juste, J., Paunovic, M., Palmeirim, J. & Benda, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. & Temple, H.J.|
The species is widespread and abundant, and there is no evidence of current significant population decline. Consequently it is assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Pipistrellus pygmaeus was only recently differentiated from P. pipistrellus, and some details of its distribution are still lacking. It is also a western Palaearctic species, occurring from the British Isles through much of Europe (including the islands of Corsica and Sardinina) east to Ukraine and western Russia. Its range may extend much further east, as well as into north Africa (Wilson and Reeder 2005), however, repeated surveys for it in Morocco have failed to find any records so it may not occur in North Africa at all (J. Juste pers. comm. 2007), although it is also possible that the species does not occur outside Europe. It occurs further north in Scandinavia than P. pipistrellus.|
Native:Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; France (Corsica); Georgia; Germany; Gibraltar; Greece; Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Ireland; Italy; Latvia; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Moldova; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It generally appears to be less abundant than P. pipistrellus sensu stricto, although it is nevertheless a widespread and abundant species. Summer colonies may be larger than P. pipistrellus, numbering up to 250 (or occasionally up to 3,000) individuals. It is not known if the species congregates in winter, or what size its winter colonies are.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It forages around woodland and wetlands, and is more closely associated with water than P. pipistrellus. It feeds mainly on small Diptera (especially aquatic midges). Maternity colonies are generally located in buildings. No specific data are available on P. pygmaeus winter roost sites, but presumably they are similar to those used by P. pipistrellus.|
|Major Threat(s):||As maternity colonies tend to be found in buildings, the species may be vulnerable to anthropogenic factors, such as disturbance, timber treatment and building renovation (Battersby 2005). However, this is not thought to be a major threat.|
It is protected under national law in most range states. It is also protected under international law through the Bonn Convention (Eurobats) and Bern Convention in parts of its range where these apply, and is included in Annex IV of the EU Habitats and Species Directive. It occurs in many protected areas. No specific conservation actions are known.
Adoption of bat-friendly practices in the construction and maintenance of buildings is a proposed action.
Although this species was only recently described, it is apparently widespread and abundant. However, further clarification of its distribution, population size and trend, habitat preferences, and ecology is required.
|Citation:||Hutson, A.M., Spitzenberger, F., Aulagnier, S., Coroiu, I., Karataş, A., Juste, J., Paunovic, M., Palmeirim, J. & Benda, P. 2015. Pipistrellus pygmaeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T136649A80730500. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015.RLTS.T136649A80730500.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|