Cynomops mexicanus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Cynomops mexicanus
Species Authority: Jones & Genoways, 1967
Common Name(s):
English Mexican Dog-faced Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly considered a subspecies of greenhalli (e.g., Koopman 1994) but is apparently distinct, see Peters et al. (2002) and also see discussion in Simmons and Voss (1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Rodriguez, B. & Miller, B.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not qualified for listing in any of the threatened categories.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from Nayarit to Chiapas (Mexico), Honduras and Costa Rica (Simmons 2005), with a few records in El Salvador (northern region; Owen and Girón 2012). It also occurs in Nicaragua (Medina et al. in press), Belize and Guatemala (Miller pers. comm.). It occurs from lowlands to 1,500 m asl (Reid 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is uncommon (Reid 1997). Acoustic methods need to be used to detect this species and it may be more widespread than currently known (Miller pers. comm.)
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found in deciduous and evergreen forest and clearings, often near water (Reid 1997). Small groups roost in hollow branches and buildings. Activity begins soon after sunset. Most records are from individuals caught over streams or ponds (Gardner et al. 1970, Valdez and LaVal 1971).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unknown but habitat loss may be a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in protected areas. It has special protection status in Mexico (NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001; Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).

Citation: Rodriguez, B. & Miller, B. 2015. Cynomops mexicanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T136611A21987867. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided