Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex neomexicanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Sorex neomexicanus
Species Authority: Bailey, 1913
Common Name(s):
English New Mexico Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Alexander (1996) conducted a morphometric analysis of skulls and determined that the shrew heretofore known as Sorex obscurus neomexicanus, Sorex vagrans neomexicanus, or Sorex monticolus neomexicanus should be recognized as a distinct species, S. neomexicanus. This shrew was considered a subspecies of Sorex monticolus by George, in Wilson and Ruff (1999). MtDNA data of Demboski and Cook (2001) are not consistent with recognition of S. neomexicanus as a distinct species; instead, S. neomexicanus was nested phylogenetically within various populations of S. monticolus from southwestern North America. Nevertheless, Baker et al. (2003) followed Alexander in recognizing S. neomexicanus as a distinct species, as did Hutterer (in Wilson and Reeder 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): NatureServe (Hammerson, G.), Woodman, N., Reid, F. & Matson, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as there is doubt regarding the taxonomic validity of this species, there is no population information or knowledge about threats. It may occur more widely than is currently known but more research is needed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The known range of this species includes the Capitan and Sacramento mountains, in south-central New Mexico, United States (Frey 2004; Hutterer, in Wilson and Reeder 2005); the range possibly may extend as far east as the Pecos River (Alexander 1996).
Countries:
Native:
United States (New Mexico)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population trend is unknown but, based on habitat considerations, it probably is stable or declining at a rate of less than 10% over 10 years.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Referring to S. monticolus in the United States Southwest and Mexico, George (in Wilson and Ruff 1999) described the habitat as "meadows and in leaf litter in canyons of coniferous forests, often along streams." Findley et al. (1975) described the habitat as mesic conifer-aspen forest in sheltered canyons.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It has only a small known range in the Capitan and Sacramento mountains, New Mexico. It may be more widely distributed than currently known but little information is available. Its small range may make this species more vulnerable to significant declines from localized threats, but no major threats have been identified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The New Mexico shrew is not known to occur in any protected areas. This species should be sought in the Gallinas and Guadelupe mountains (Frey 2004).

Citation: NatureServe (Hammerson, G.), Woodman, N., Reid, F. & Matson, J. 2008. Sorex neomexicanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided