Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros scutinares 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Hipposideridae

Scientific Name: Hipposideros scutinares Robinson, Jenkins, Francis & Fulford, 2003
Common Name(s):
English Shield-nosed Leaf-nosed Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Francis, C. & Bates, P.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable as it is only known from a few locations, based on current surveys the population is estimated to be less than 10,000 individuals (future surveys may find more individuals), and the population is projected to decline due to levels of exploitation at a rate of 10% over the next 10 years.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is currently known from a geographically restricted area, on the border between central Lao PDR and central
Viet Nam. It is only known from a small number of records (C. Francis pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Lao People's Democratic Republic; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Surveys around the area, though not specifically for this species, have not captured any individuals (P. Bates pers. comm.). It is likely to have a population size of less than 10,000 individuals (C. Francis pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is currently known only from caves in limestone areas (Robinson et al. 2003).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is affected by disturbance of caves and it may be hunted in Lao PDR.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in protected areas in Viet Nam. Further studies are required to determine the population status of this species (C. Francis pers. comm.).

Citation: Francis, C. & Bates, P. 2008. Hipposideros scutinares. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136586A4315062. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided