Prosciurillus rosenbergii 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Prosciurillus rosenbergii
Species Authority: (Jentink, 1879)
Common Name(s):
English Sanghir Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-09
Assessor(s): Chiozza, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Clayton, E. & Kennerley, R.
Listed as Least Concern as it common through much its range, present even in human-modified habitats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Sangir Island (Sangihe) of the Molucca Islands (Musser and Carleton 2005). This is the only species of squirrel collected on islands in the Sangihe Archipelago north of the northeastern tip of the northern peninsular (Musser et al. 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:P. rosenbergii is the most frequently encountered mammal on Sangihe island in several habitat types, with the highest population density in primary forest.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is commonly found in low elevation primary forests, where it has its highest population density, but it is also common in all cultivated areas (Riley 2002).
Generation Length (years):4

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Sangihe island is heavily cultivated at low elevations. Though this animal does well in secondary and cultivated habitats, its primary habitat is rapidly being transformed (Riley 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place. Populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution.

Citation: Chiozza, F. 2016. Prosciurillus rosenbergii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136574A22256373. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided