Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kerivoula krauensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Kerivoula krauensis
Species Authority: Francis, Kingston & Zubaid, 2007
Common Name(s):
English Krau Woolly Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This is a new species of Kerivoula described by Francis et al. (2007) from Peninsular Malaysia. It is similar in size and form to Kerivoula hardwickii Miller 1898 or K. intermedia Hill and Francis 1984, but is distinguished by its distinctive colouration as well as several characters of dentition and skull shape (Francis et al. 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Chiozza, F.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, population status, threats and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from the type locality in Peninsular Malaysia; Kuala Lompat, Krau Wildlife Reserve, Pahang Province (3°43’N, 102°10’E).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:All known examples of this bat have been caught in the understorey of mature lowland rainforest. The type specimen was caught over small pools in the stream bed of a seasonal stream in relatively undisturbed forest about a kilometre from the clearing at Kuala Lompat. Other individuals were caught along forest understorey trails, showing no particular association with streams or swamps. Nothing is known of the species’ roosting ecology, although, like other Kerivoula it has not been found to roost in caves in the area (Francis et al. 2007).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are not known, although deforestation will be a threat if it is known to occur outside of the forest reserve.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been collected from Krau Wildlife Reserve. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Chiozza, F. 2008. Kerivoula krauensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136572A4312403. . Downloaded on 27 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided