Map_thumbnail_large_font

Antechinus adustus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DASYUROMORPHIA DASYURIDAE

Scientific Name: Antechinus adustus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1923)
Common Name(s):
English Rusty Antechinus, Tropical Antechinus
Taxonomic Notes: Antechinus adustus was previously considered to be a subspecies of A. stuartii. Van Dyck and Crowther (2000) raised it to species rank.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Burnett, S. & Winter, J.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it is common, found only in higher altitudes, much of its range occurs within protected areas, and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia, where it is restricted to tropical Queensland, between Bluewater Range and the Mt. Windsor Tableland (Burnett and Crowther 2008). This species is found at altitudes above approximately 600 m (Burnett and Crowther 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common within its limited range (Burnett and Crowther 2008).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found only in upland dense tropical vine-forest, in areas that receive highly seasonal rainfall up to 1500 mm annually (Van Dyck and Crowther 2000). It prefers rainforest that is relatively undisturbed Burnett and Crowther 2008). Its habitat preferences are similar to that of A. subtropicus (Van Dyck and Crowther 2000), and it occurs sympatrically with A. godmani and A. flavipes rubeculus around Ravenshoe (Van Dyck and Crowther 2000).

It frequently nests in epiphytic ferns, and also in tree hollows. Shelter within tree hollows, often shared by multiple individuals, are lined with leaf litter, moss, and lichens and are typically located in the mid- to upper- strata of the forest (Burnett and Crowther 2008). This species has a home range of 1 to 2 hectares. It feeds on moths, beetles and other insects, as well as spiders, worms and small vertebrates such as skinks and frogs. It is also known to consume carrion (Burnett and Crowther 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the future, climate change could be a very severe threat, and over the next 30-50 years it is suspected that much of its range will be lost. 1080 baiting to control pigs and wild dogs may be resulting in incidental poisoning of some animals.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The majority of the species' range is in the Queensland Wet Tropics World Heritage Site.

Citation: Burnett, S. & Winter, J. 2008. Antechinus adustus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided