|Scientific Name:||Antechinus adustus|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas, 1923)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Antechinus adustus was previously considered to be a subspecies of A. stuartii. Van Dyck and Crowther (2000) raised it to species rank.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Burnett, S. & Winter, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because, although its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it is common, found only in higher altitudes, much of its range occurs within protected areas, and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Australia, where it is restricted to tropical Queensland, between Bluewater Range and the Mt. Windsor Tableland (Burnett and Crowther 2008). This species is found at altitudes above approximately 600 m (Burnett and Crowther 2008).|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||600|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is common within its limited range (Burnett and Crowther 2008).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found only in upland dense tropical vine-forest, in areas that receive highly seasonal rainfall up to 1500 mm annually (Van Dyck and Crowther 2000). It prefers rainforest that is relatively undisturbed Burnett and Crowther 2008). Its habitat preferences are similar to that of A. subtropicus (Van Dyck and Crowther 2000), and it occurs sympatrically with A. godmani and A. flavipes rubeculus around Ravenshoe (Van Dyck and Crowther 2000).
It frequently nests in epiphytic ferns, and also in tree hollows. Shelter within tree hollows, often shared by multiple individuals, are lined with leaf litter, moss, and lichens and are typically located in the mid- to upper- strata of the forest (Burnett and Crowther 2008). This species has a home range of 1 to 2 hectares. It feeds on moths, beetles and other insects, as well as spiders, worms and small vertebrates such as skinks and frogs. It is also known to consume carrion (Burnett and Crowther 2008).
|Major Threat(s):||In the future, climate change could be a very severe threat, and over the next 30-50 years it is suspected that much of its range will be lost. 1080 baiting to control pigs and wild dogs may be resulting in incidental poisoning of some animals.|
|Conservation Actions:||The majority of the species' range is in the Queensland Wet Tropics World Heritage Site.|
|Citation:||Burnett, S. & Winter, J. 2008. Antechinus adustus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136555A4310461. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T136555A4310461.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|