Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis aurascens 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis aurascens Kuzyakin, 1935
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Steppe Whiskered Bar
French Murin Doré
Synonym(s):
Myotis mystacinus Kusjakin, 1935 ssp. aurascens
Myotis mystacinus Heinrich, 1936 ssp. bulgaricus
Myotis mystacinus Strelkov, 1983 ssp. popovi
Myotis przewalskii sensu Helversen, 1989
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in Myotis mystacinus; it was differentiated on the basis of morphology (Benda and Tsytsulina 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-25
Assessor(s): Benda, P. & Paunović, M.
Reviewer(s): Piraccini, R.
Contributor(s): Aulagnier, S., Hutson, A.M., Tsytsulina, K., Karataş, A. & Palmeirim, J.
Justification:
This species has a wide range. Population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for the population size criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e. less than 10,000 mature individuals in conjunction with appropriate decline rates and subpopulation qualifiers), as the species is described as common in at least parts of its range. Population trend has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the threshold for the population decline criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e. declining more than 30% in ten years or three generations). For these reasons, it is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Myotis aurascens is a western Palaearctic species; from present knowledge it is distributed in south-east Mediterranean and extending eastwards out of the region into steppe Europe, and in south-west Asia (i.e. from Italy through the Balkans to southern Russia and Transcaucasia). In parts of this area it may be the most common of the M. mystacinus group and one of most common bat species (Benda 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Armenia; Azerbaijan; Bulgaria; China; Croatia; Georgia; Greece (Kriti); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Italy; Kazakhstan; Korea, Republic of; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Mongolia; Romania; Russian Federation; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey; Ukraine
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a widespread species, and although common in parts of its range, this is not true everywhere. Almost all records from Turkey are based on animals caught in mist nets, usually only 1 to 2 animals (A. Karatas pers. comm. 2007).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Recorded from forest and scrub (including Mediterranean-type scrub). In Turkey it is usually caught in riparian areas (A. Karatas pers. comm. 2007). Roosts in cracks and crevices in rocks, winters in caves (K. Tsytsulina pers. comm). Forms small winter aggregations up to 15 individuals (K. Tsytsulina pers. comm.).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):5.8

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential threats include habitat loss (as a result of infrastructure development and other causes), and disturbance of roost sites in buildings or underground habitats. However, these are not thought to be major threats to the species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected by national legislation in most range states. There are also international legal obligations for the protection of this species through the Bonn Convention (Eurobats) and Bern Convention in the range states where those apply. It is included in Annex IV of the EU Habitats and Species Directive. Some habitat protection may be provided through Natura 2000. Further research is required on population size and trends, distribution, habitat requirements and ecology, and potential threats to this species. Measures to increase public awareness are also recommended.

Citation: Benda, P. & Paunović, M. 2016. Myotis aurascens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136553A21993953. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided