Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cryptonanus agricolai 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Cryptonanus agricolai (Moojen, 1943)
Common Name(s):
English Agricola's Gracile Opossum
Synonym(s):
Gracilinanus agricolai (Moojen, 1943)
Taxonomic Notes: Gracilinanus is the generic synonym (Gardner 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-05
Assessor(s): Carmignotto, A.P., Astua de Moraes, D. & Cáceres, N.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Data Deficient since, although it has been recorded over a very wide area, there are very few records (i.e., only six), and little is known about its status and habitat requirements. This species is suspected to be threatened habitat by loss of habitat, the degree to which is uncertain. Further research is necessary to determine the impact of the numerous possible threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from the type locality, "Crato", Ceará, Brazil (Gardner 2005, 2008) and from five other four localities in the northeastern and northern Brazil in the Caatinga and eastern limits of the Cerrado biome (Voss et al. 2005, Souza et al. 2010, Carmignotto and Aires 2011, Bezerra et al. 2014, de la Sancha and D’Elía 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):400
Upper elevation limit (metres):760
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are only a few known individuals, so it is not possible to evaluate the population status (Voss et al. 2005, Souza et al. 2010, Carmignotto and Aires 2011, Bezerra et al. 2014).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs in the Caatinga and Cerrado, from 400 to 760 m (Voss et al. 2005, Souza et al. 2010, Carmignotto and Aires 2011, Bezerra et al. 2014, de la Sancha and D’Elía 2014).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Expansion of agriculture is causing habitat loss in the cerrado (Voss et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Three of the species known records are from protected areas throughout its the range (Souza et al. 2010, Carmignotto and Aires 2011, de la Sancha and D’Elía 2014).

Citation: Carmignotto, A.P., Astua de Moraes, D. & Cáceres, N. 2016. Cryptonanus agricolai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136545A22177735. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided