Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex yukonicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Sorex yukonicus
Species Authority: Dokuchaev, 1997
Common Name(s):
English Alaska Tiny Shrew, Least Siberian Shrew, Least Shrew, Miniscule Shrew
Synonym(s):
Sorex minutissimus Zimmermann, 1780
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly included in S. minutissimus. Wilson and Ruff (1999) omitted this species from their account of North American mammals, but Baker et al. (2003) and Hutterer (in Wilson and Reeder 2005) recognized it as a valid species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, although it is currently only known from a few locations, it most likely is a more widespread species. There are no known threats and its population is not thought to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was initially known from three areas in central Alaska: Crow Creek near Galena (type locality), about 140 km east of the type locality near the Yukon River, and upper Susitna River; it is apparently widespread but scarce in subarctic Alaska (Dokuchaev 1997). It has subsequently been found in southwestern Alaska (Peirce and Peirce 2000; Hutterer, in Wilson and Reeder 2005).
Countries:
Native:
United States (Alaska)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: As of the mid-1990s, this shrew was known from three areas in Alaska, where the first specimen was collected in 1982; its distribution is poorly known but apparently widespread and seemingly scarce in subarctic Alaska. Its scarcity may be that it is difficult to detect. Extensive pitfall trapping will be necessary to determine its distribution and abundance.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is little information available for this species. All specimens have been from riparian areas (Dokuchaev 1997). It is usually found burrowing in or using soil, or under fallen logs or debris.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is little information available for this species. It is not known whether it occurs in any protected areas.

Citation: NatureServe (Hammerson, G.) 2008. Sorex yukonicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided