Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oryzomys antillarum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Oryzomys antillarum Thomas, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Jamaican Rice Rat
Taxonomic Notes: This is often regarded as a synonym or subspecies of the mainland Oryzomys couesi (Wilson and Reeder 2005). Following Weksler et al. (2006), it is maintained here as a valid species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-08-22
Assessor(s): Turvey, S.T. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Extinct because it has not been recorded since the year 1877.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was known from Jamaica.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Jamaica
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is now Extinct.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The habitats and ecology of this species are not known.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species likely became extinct following the introduction of mongoose. It was last recorded five years after the introduction of mongoose to Jamaica.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation actions are not applicable to this species as it is already extinct.

Citation: Turvey, S.T. & Helgen, K. 2017. Oryzomys antillarum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T136540A22388029. . Downloaded on 21 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided