Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Eptesicus chiriquinus
Species Authority: Simmons & Voss, 1998
Common Name(s):
English Chiriquinan Serotine
Taxonomic Notes: Distinct from andinus and brasiliensis; see Simmons and Voss (1998). Includes montosus (Ochoa pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molinari, J., Aguirre, L. & Samudio, R.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs throughout Panama, Colombia, Ecuador, and Venezuela (Simmons, 2005).
Not found in Costa Rica (Bernal Rodriguez pers. comm.)
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Ecuador; Panama; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is poorly known. This species is likely rare.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This bat is strictly insectivorous. Likely forest dependent. This bat prefers moist habitats and montane tropical forest or evergreen forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat modification.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in protected areas.

Citation: Molinari, J., Aguirre, L. & Samudio, R. 2008. Eptesicus chiriquinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136524A4304373. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided