Cavia intermedia 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Caviidae

Scientific Name: Cavia intermedia
Species Authority: Cherem, Olimpio & Ximenez, 1999
Common Name(s):
English Santa Catarina’s Guinea Pig, Moleques do Sul Guinea Pig

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Chapman, R.E.
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Critically Endangered because the number of remaining mature individuals of this species is estimated to be approximately 42.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species in known from Serra do Tabuleiro State Park, on Moleques Island do Sul, in the state of Santa Catarina, Brazil. This island has a surface area of 10.5 ha. This is one of the world's smallest geographical distributions for a mammal (found in an area of only 4 ha) (Cherem et al. 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 0.105
Number of Locations: 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Salvador and Fernandez (2008) studied the population dynamics of this species between March 2004 and June 2005 using monthly capture-mark-recapture sampling methods and radio telemetry. Over 5,530 trap-nights, there were 665 captures of 141 individuals. The minimum population was 24, and maximum population was 60, in a sample year with 42 as the sample average. The population had a high and stable density, stable age structure with mostly adults, small home ranges, and high rates of survival.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 24-60
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Its ecology and natural history is poorly known, as it was only recently discovered (Cherem et al., 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): People have free access to the island and protected area enforcement is not strict. The hunting of this rodent is presumed a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This rodent occurs in Serra do Tabuleiro State Park which may receive funds from the Global Environment Facility (GEF) for the conservation of biodiversity and ecosystem rehabilitation. C. intermedia habitat has been designated a Preservation Zone, and all entry is prohibited (Cherem et al., 1999). This park is unmanaged and the park status and entry prohibition are not enforced.

Citation: Chapman, R.E. 2008. Cavia intermedia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136520A4303901. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided